11/30/2021 – Brussels BOZAR
Gala Concert
on the occasion of the Celebration of King’s Day

Organized Under the Patronage of Admiral Michel Hofman,
Aide-de-camp to H.M. the King and Chief of Defense,
by “The Friends of the Royal Symphonic Band of the Belgian Guides”

  • Centre for fine arts Brussels
  • 20h

Guest conductor: Maestro Dirk Brossé

Gala

PROGRAM

  • Brabançonne**
  • Egmont Overture** – Ludwig van Beethoven
  • DNA in Music for solo flute and band** – Dirk Brossé
    Soloist: Yves Segers (flute)
  • Liber tango pour flûte solo et orchestre** – Dirk Brossé
    On a theme by Astor Piazzola
    Soloist: Yves Segers (flute, alto flute and piccolo)
  • El Golpe Fatal* – Dirk Brossé


Pause

  • Die Weihe des Hauses* – Ludwig van Beethoven
    (Transcription: Yves Segers)
  • Für Elise at the Movies** – Dirk Brossé
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment* – Jean-Valentin Bender

* Yves Segers conductor
** Dirk Brossé conductor


Regular reservations
via Bozar

Phone: 02/507 82 00
Email: tickets@bozar.be
www.bozar.be

Tickets
Category I: 40 €
Category II: 30 €
Category III: 20 €
Category IV: 10 €

Reductions for group:
Min 10 persons: 10%
Min 30 persons: 20%


Preferred seating
via AMRG

Including 1 Cat I ticket and
1 drink at the intermission:
49 € per person


Reception after the concert
via AMRG

Hall Terarken

21 € per person


The reservation is effective upon payment
before November 13, 2019
on the account BE96 0012 2399 5005
of the ASBL "Les Amis de la MRG"

(No group reductions)
(VIP tickets will be sent out after November 17th)

Attention:
– due to the pandemic, the Covid Safe Ticket and an identity document will be required;
wearing a mouth mask will be compulsory;
– latest Covid 19 security information to verify on the site www.amrg-vkmg.be.

With the support of:

WinForLife


11/18/2021 – Leuven

  • 30CC Schouwburg – Bondgenotenlaan 21 – 3000 Leuven
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Philadelphia Overture – D. Brossé
  • Pianoconcerto N°5 in Es-groot op.73 – L. Van Beethoven
    I. Allegro
    II. Adagio un poco mosso
    III. Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo)
    Soloist: Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort (piano) – Laureate of the Queen Elisabeth Competition


Pause

  • El Olimpo de los diosos – O. Navarro
    – “Hermes” Dios mensajero de las fronteras
    – “Artemisa” Diosa de la naturaleza y animales salvajes
    – “Hades” Dios de los Muertos
    – “Poseidón” Dios del mar y los terremotos
    – “Deméter” Diosa de la Agricultura
    – “Hefesto” Dios del fuego y la forja
    – “Apolo” Dios de la mùsica, bellaza y perfección
    – “Afrodita” Diosa de la sexualidad, lujuria y deseo
    – “Ares y Atenea” Dioses de la guerra
    – “Zeus y Hera” Rey y Reina de los diosos
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

11/12/2021 – Fleurus

  • Église de Wanfercée-Baulet – Place Baïaux 24 – 6224 Fleurus
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Ouverture Die Weihe des Hauses – L v. Beethoven (transcr. Y. Segers)
  • Symfonisch Gedicht pour flûte et Orchestre – P. Benoit (arr. P. Vandenberghe)
    – Dwaallichten
    – Weemoed
    – Dwaallichtendans
    Soloist: Yves Segers (Flute)
  • An American in Paris – G. Gershwin (transcr. J. Schyns)
  • Hymn to the Fallen – J. Williams
  • Liberty Fanfare – J. Williams
  • March of the 1st Lanciers – J. Marechal
  • March of the 2nd Chasseurs à Pied – Humblet
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

11/04/2021 – Kerkrade

  • Parkstad Limburg Theaters – Theaterplein 30 – 6461 Kerkrade
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Varazioni Sinfoniche “non potho reposare” – H. Mertens
  • Requiem Future War – H. Mertens
  • Pushing the Limits – H. Mertens
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

10/27/2021 – Geel

  • CC de Werft – Werftstraat 32 – 2440 Geel
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Candide Overture – L. Bernstein
  • Rembrand’s Night Watch – C. Janssen
    Soloist: David Van Maele (Small clarinet0)
  • Where Angels Fly – K. Houben


Pause

  • Pushing the Limits – H. Mertens
  • Rondo Skolion – H. Mertens
  • Don Juan – R. Strauss
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

10/15/2021 – Aarschot

  • CC Het Gasthuis – Gasthuisstraat 22 – 3200 Aarschot
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Candide Overture – L. Bernstein
  • Dionysiaques – F. Schmitt
  • Danse Macabre – C. Saint Saëns
  • Danse funambulesque – J. Strens


Pause

  • Overture to a pops concert – H. Mancini
  • Colorado Rockies – R. Galante
  • Spanish Dance nr 9 – E. Granados
  • Libertadores – O. Navarro
  • March of the 6 TTR – F. Van Laer
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

10/01/2021 – Marche-en-Famenne

  • CC M-E-F – Chaussée de l’Ourthe 74 – 6900 Marche-en-Famenne
  • 20h
  • Direction: Capitaine-Commandant Chef de Musique Yves Segers
  • Direction: Adjudant-major Sous-chef de Musique Hans Demeurisse

PROGRAM

  • Overture Willem Tell – G. Rossini
  • A Brussels Requiem – B. Appermont
    Direction: Adjudant-major Sous-chef de Musique Hans Demeurisse
  • Danses Polovtsiennes – A. Borodin


Pause

  • Danse Macabre – C. St Saëns
    Direction: Adjudant-major Sous-chef de Musique Hans Demeurisse
  • Latin American Symphonette – M. Gould
    – Rhumba
    – Tango
    Direction: Adjudant-major Sous-chef de Musique Hans Demeurisse
  • Libertadores – O. Navarro
  • March of the 4 Bataillon Logistique – G. Devenijns
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

09/30/2021 – Izegem

  • C.C. De Leest – Sint Jorisstrraat 62 – 8870 Izegem
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Overture Willem Tell – G. Rossini
  • A Brussels Requiem – B. Appermont
  • Danses Polovtsiennes – A. Borodin


Pause

  • Danse Macabre – C. St Saëns
  • Latin American Symphonette – M. Gould
    – Rhumba
    – Tango
  • Libertadores – O. Navarro
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

Activities from 2020 are here.
Activities from 2019 are here.
Activities from 2018 are here.
Activities from 2017 are here.
Activities from 2016 are here.
Activities from 2015 are here.
Activities from 2014 are here.
Activities from 2013 are here.