10/25/2019 – Zaventem

Organized by the Medical Department

  • C.C. DE Factory
  • W. Lambertsraat
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Conclusion – J. Segers
  • Benvenuta – F. Devreese
    – Dream
    – Habanera
    – Waltz
    – Tango
  • Symphonie fantastique: Dream of a Night of the Sabbath – H. Berlioz
  • Overture from Orphee aux enfers – J. Offenbach


Pause

  • Ozark Henry and the Guides
  • March of the Medical Department – R. de Ceuninck
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

Gala


10/24/2019 – Leuven

  • CC Ter Vesten – Gravenplein 2 – 9120 Beveren
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Essay for Horn – J. Segers
    Soloist: Anthony Devriendt – horn
  • Cape Horn – Otto M. Schwarz
    Soloist: Anthony Devriendt – horn
  • Benvenuta Suite – F. Devreese
    – Dream
    – Habanera
    – Waltz
    – Tango
  • Conclusion – J. Segers


Pause

  • Symphonie Fantastique – H. Berlioz
    – Mijmeringen-Hartstochten
    – Een bal
    – Scène op de velden
    – Gang naar het schavot
    – Droom van een hekensabbat
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

10/17/2019 – Hamme


10/04/2019 – Marche en Famenne

  • CC MeF – Chaussée de l’Ourthe 74 – 6900 Marche en Famenne
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Ouverture Banditenstreiche – F. von Suppé
  • Symphonic Variants – J. Curnow
    Soloist: Simon Lequy – euphonium
  • Carnaval Romain – H. Berlioz


Pause

  • Selections de l’operette “Der Vogelhändler” – C. Zeller
  • Concerto pour tuba et orchestre d’harmonie, opus 139 – J. Salgueiro
    Soloist: Jean Xhonneux – tuba basse
  • Ouverture d’ “Orphée aux enfers” – J. Offenbach
  • Marche du 4e Bataillon Logistique – G. Devenijns
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

09/27/2019 – Aarschot

  • CC Het Gasthuis – Gasthuisstraat 22 – 3200 Aarschot
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • La grotte de Fingal – F. Mendelssohn
  • Concerto III – O. Navarro
    Soloist: David Van Maele – clarinet si b en Mi b
  • Hongaarse rapsodie N°2 – F. Liszt


Pause

  • London Proms Overture – F. Glorieux
  • Ardross Castle uit Hymn of the Highlands – P. Sparke
  • Fantasy on “Rule Brittania” – J. Hartmann
    Soloist: Raf Van Looveren – cornet
  • Hymn to the fallen – J. Williams
  • Pump and Circumstance N°1 – E. Elgar
  • Marche of the British Grenadeer Guards
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

24/09/2019 – Geel

  • CC de Werft – Werftstraat 32 – 2440 Geel
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • La grotte de Fingal – F. Mendelssohn
  • Concerto III – O. Navarro
    Soloist: David Van Maele – clarinet si b en Mi b
  • Hongaarse rapsodie N°2 – F. Liszt


Pause

  • London Proms Overture – F. Glorieux
  • Ardross Castle uit Hymn of the Highlands – P. Sparke
  • Fantasy on “Rule Brittania” – J. Hartmann
    Soloist: Raf Van Looveren – cornet
  • Hymn to the fallen – J. Williams
  • Pump and Circumstance N°1 – E. Elgar
  • Marche of the British Grenadeer Guards
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

09/14/2019 – Beveren

  • ColCC Ter Vesten – Gravenplein 2 – 9120 Beveren
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Dichter en Boer – F. von Suppé
  • Hongaarse Rapsodie n°2 – F. Liszt
  • Valse sacrée – F. Devreese
  • Conclusion – J. Segers
  • Hongaarse Mars – H. Berlioz


Pause

  • Fanfare for the Common Man – A. Copland
  • Grande Valse brillante – F. Chopin
  • Pearl Harbor – H. Zimmer
  • Hymn to the fallen – J. Williams
  • Fête polonaise – R. Chabrier
  • Marche de la libération – S. Poulain
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

09/12/2019 – Binche

  • Collégiale Saint-Ursmer – Rue des Promenades – 7130 Binche
  • 19h30

PROGRAM

  • Poète et Paysan – F. von Suppé
  • Rapsodie hongroise n°2 – F. Liszt
  • Valse sacrée – F. Devreese
  • Marche hongroise – H. Berlioz
  • Grande Valse brillante – F. Chopin


Pause

  • Fanfare for the Common Man – A. Copland
  • Fête polonaise – R. Chabrier
  • Pearl Harbour – J. Williams
  • Hymn to the fallen – J. Williams
  • Fantaisie Binche – S. Poulain
  • Marche de la libération – S. Poulain
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

09/06/2019 – Zevenkerken

  • Zevenkerken 4 – 8200 Sint-Andries
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • La grotte de fingal – F. Mendelssohn
  • Praeludium and Fuga – J.S. Bach
  • Concertino für Englich Horn und Orchester – G. Donizetti
    Soloist: D. Vandenabeele – Engelse Hoorn
  • Canterbury Choral – J. Van der Roost
  • Dona Nobis Pacem: “Give us Peace” – Arr. T. Huggens
  • L’ombre du vent:
    – Le cimetière des livres oubliés – L. Bômont
    – Pénélope and Julian
    – Villa Aldaya
  • Uit de Schilderijententoonstelling: Grote Poort van Kiev – M. Moussorgski
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

07/15-16/2019 – Innsbruck (Austria)

  • Innsbrucker Promenadenkonzerte 2019
  • 20h

PROGRAM 07/15

  • Ouverture Der Vogelhändler – C. Zeller
  • Die Moldau – B. Smetana
  • Fantasy on a Tyrolean song – J.B. Arban
    1ste soloist cornet: Raf Van Looveren
  • Slavische Tanz n°8 – A. Dvorak
  • Le lac des Cygnes – P.I.Tsjaikovsky
    – Scène
    – Valse
    – Danse des Cygnes
    – Danse Napolitaine
    – Mazurka
  • Ouverture Leichte Kavallerie – F. von Suppé
    mit Trompetenkorps von der Musikkapelle Belgische Gidsen – transcr. Yves Segers
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

PROGRAM 07/16

  • Carnaval Romain – H. Berlioz
  • A Rainfall on Pink City – R. Groslot
  • I shall love but thee – J. Van der Roost
    Soloist soprano: Anneke Luyten
  • Juwelenaria – Ch. Gounod
    Soloist soprano: Anneke Luyten
  • Pini di Roma – O. Respighi
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

07/04/2019 – Ghent

  • Zaal Miry, Conservatorium
  • Hoogpoort 64
  • 20h
  • 51St International Horn Symposium

PROGRAM

  • Introduction and Main Event – K. Turner
    Soloists: the Hornet Quartet and soloists
  • Essay for Horn and Band – J. Segers
    Soloist: Anthony Devriendt
  • Cape Horn – O. Schwarz
    Soloist: Johannes Hinterholzer
  • Mars van de Ardense Jagers – A. Wilmet


Pause

  • Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche – R. Strauss
    (Transcr. J. Schyns)
  • Morceau de Concert – C. Saint-Saens
    Soloist: Eliz Erkalp
  • Il Vento della Vita – H. Mertens
    Soloists: Anthony Devriendt, Devriendt, Kerry Turner, Kristina Masher-Turner, Michał Szcerba, Piotr Kowalski, Margaux Ortman
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

06/21/2019 – Braine

  • Centre Culturel
  • Rue Jens Hans 4 – 1420 Braine L’Alleud
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Danse Folâtre – C.T. Smith
  • Blue Bells Of Scotland – A. Pryor
    Solo Trombone: Tom Verschoore
  • Belkis, Regina Di Saba – O. Respighi
    – Il Sogno di Salomone
    – Danza Guerresca
    – La Danza di Belkis All’Aurora
    – Danza Orgiastica


Pause

  • Carmen: Suite N°1 – G. Bizet
    – Prélude
    – Aragonaise
    – Intermezzo
    – Les Dragons d’Alcala
    – Les Toréadors
  • La Virgen de la Macarena – B. Bautista Monterde
    Solo Trompette: Bert Van Thienen
  • España – E. Chabrier
  • La Utielana – L. Serrano Alarcón
  • Royal 4 – M. Dubois
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

Braine


06/11/2019 – Breda (NL)

  • Spanjaardsgatfestival Openluchtconcert
  • Kasteelplein
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Ouverture Le Carnaval Romain – H. Berlioz
  • Symphonie Fantastique – H. Berlioz
    – Rêveries – Passions
    – Un bal
    – Scène aux champs
    – Marche au supplice
    – Songe d’une nuit du sabbat
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

06/06/2019 – Ghent

  • Capitole
  • Graaf van Vlaanderenplein 5
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • El olimpo de los dioses – O. Navarro


Pause

  • Optreden Ozark Henry – Intervention Ozark Henry
    A dream that never stops
    – Indian Summer
    – Do you love me
    – At Sea
    – Heroes
    – This one’s for you
    – (Bis: I’m your sacrifice)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

Galaconcert


05/23/2019 – Hasselt

  • CCHA
  • Kunstlaan 5
  • 20h

PROGRAM

Koninklijke Militaire Kapel Johan Willem Friso

  • Fra Diavolo – D. Auber
  • Extreme Make-Over – J. De Meij
  • Monuments of the Netherlands – L. Andriessen
  • Nederlandse Medley – J. Staps


Pause

The Royal Symphonic Band Of The Belgian Guides

  • De getemde feeks – J. Wagenaar
  • Armeense Rapsodie – E. De Boer
  • Danse Funambulesque – J. Strens
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender


Final

  • Marche des Parachutistes belges – P. Leemans
  • Leichte Cavalerie – F. von Suppé
  • Limburgs Volkslied

05/15/2019 – Halle

  • C.C. ‘t Schaliken
  • Grote Markt 35
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Ouverture uit De getemde feeks – J. Waegenaer
  • Enigma Variaties – E. Elgar
    – Thema: Andante
    – Variatie 1 – Caroline Alice Elgar – L’istesso tempo Andante
    – Variatie 4 – William Meath Baker – Allegro di Molto
    – Variatie 5 – Richard Penrose Arnold – Moderato
    – Variatie 11 – George Robertson Sinclair – Allegro di Molto
    – Variatie 9 – Nimrod – Adagio
    – Variatie 14 – Finale Edoe – Allegro
  • Selectie uit Het zwanenmeer – P.I. Tsjaikovsky
    – Scène
    – Valse
    – Danse des cygnes
    – Danse napolitaine
    – Mazurka
  • Toccata en Fuga – J.S. Bach
  • Ouverture 1812 – P.I. Tsjaikovsky
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – J.V. Bender

04/26/2019 – Assen (NL)

  • CC De Nieuwe Kolk
  • Weiersstraat 1
  • 19h30

PROGRAM

  • La Muette de Portici
    D.F.E. Auber
  • Capriccio
    C. Janssens
  • L’Oiseau de feu
    I. Stravinsky
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    J.V. Bender
  • Marche des Parachutistes
    P. Leemans
  • Ouverture Leichte Kavallerie
    F. von Suppé

04/25/2019 – Brussels

  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles
  • Rue de la Régence, 30 – 1000 Brussels
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Fanfare et Labyrinthe
    B. de Jaer
  • Piccolo concerto
    R. Groslot
    Soloist: Bárbara Gálvez Casero (Piccolo)
  • Capriccio
    C. Janssen
  • Basson Concerto in d minor
    A. Vivaldi
    Soloist: Dakis Mavroudes Troullos (Basson)
  • Mouvements frénétiques
    A. Kosmicki
  • The Ruins of Palmyra
    A. Molookpou
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    J.V. Bender

03/28/2019 – Leuven

  • LUCA Campus Lemmens – Concertzaal
  • Lemmensberg 3 – 3000 Leuven
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Godspeed
    S. Melillo
  • L’Amour des Trois Oranges (Suite Symphonique)
    S. Prokofiev (Transcr. Toon Rutten)
    – Les Ridicules
    – Le Magicien Tchélio et Fata Morgana jouent aux cartes (Scène infernale)
    – Marche
    – Scherzo
    – Le Prince et la Princesse
    – La Fuite
  • I Shall Love But Thee
    J. Van der Roost
    (Soloist: Sopraan Kelly Poukens)
  • East Coast Pictures
    N. Hess
    – Shelter Island
    – The Catskills
    – New York
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    J.V. Bender

02/22/2019 – Tielt

  • JOC Tielt
  • Generaal Mazeckplein 5 – 8700 Tielt
  • 19h30

PROGRAM

  • Grand Fanfare
    G. Castro d’Addona
  • Music Of The Spheres
    Ph. Sparke
    Conductor: Assistant Conductor Hans Demeurisse
  • Up to No Good
    B. Baumgardner
    Soloist: Stephan Vermeersch (bass clarinet)
  • Concerto III
    O. Navarro
    Guest Conductor: Oscar Navarro
    Soloist: David Van Maele (clarinet Eb and Bb)
  • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
    R. Strauss
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    J.V. Bender

02/21/2019 – Tielt

  • JOC Tielt
  • Generaal Mazeckplein 5 – 8700 Tielt
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Ouverture Leichte Kavallerie
    F. von Suppé
  • Moto Perpetuo
    N. Paganini
  • Capriccio
    C. Jannsen
    Conductor: Assistant Conductor Hans Demeurisse
  • Rhapsodie
    A. Ciesla
    Soloist: Philippe Berrod
  • Concerto II
    O. Navarro
    Guest Conductor: Oscar Navarro
    Soloist: Juan Ferrer
  • Slavische Mars
    P.I. Tchaikovsky
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    J.V. Bender

02/14/2019 – Brussels

  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles
  • Rue de la Régence, 30 – 1000 Brussels
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Open space (world creation)
    M. Dupont
  • Guernica
    J.F. Michel
  • Concerto for trumpet
    A. Arutiunian
    Soloist: Rubén Zapater Maestre (trumpet)
    Transcr. José Schyns
  • Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
    G. Rossini
    Soloist: Emanuele Mammarella (clarinet)
  • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
    R. Strauss
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    J.V. Bender

01/25/2019 – Herentals

  • Cultuurcentrum ‘t Schaliken
  • Grote Markt 35 – 2200 Herentals
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Grand Fanfare
    G. Castro d’Addona
  • Dance of the hours
    A. Ponchielli
  • Festmusik der stadt wien
    R. Strauss
  • L’invitation à la valse
    C.M. Weber
  • Perpetuum mobile
    J. Strauss
  • Ouverture to a pops concert
    H. Mancini
  • An der Schönen Blauen Donau
    J. Strauss
  • Wiener Bürger Walzer
    C.M. Ziehrer
  • March of the 29 Bat. Log
    A. Depestel
    Previous March of the Logistics Division (QMT)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    J.V. Bender

Activities from 2018 are here.
Activities from 2017 are here.
Activities from 2016 are here.
Activities from 2015 are here.
Activities from 2014 are here.
Activities from 2013 are here.