09/22/2017 – Brussels


09/08/2017 – Affligem

  • Sporthal Bellekouter
  • Bellestraat 99 – 1790 Affligem
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Carnaval Romain – Ouverture (H. Berlioz)
  • L’ombre du vent (L. Bômont)
    – Le cimetière des livres oubliés
    – Pénélope et Julian
    – Villa Aldaya
  • Danzon N° 2 (A. Marquez)
  • Travel Music (R. Groslot)
  • West Side Story (L. Bernstein)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

09/02/2017 – Antwerpen Taptoe

  • Grote Markt
  • Antwerpen
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Marche des Guides (Antoine Quinet)
  • Mars van het 4e Escadron (Arthur Prévost)
  • Leichte Cavalerie (Franz von Suppé)
  • Mars van het 1e Escadron (Arthur Prévost)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

08/25/2017 – Kessenich

  • Sportzaal De Dom
  • Meierstraat 46 – 3640 Kinrooi
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • De Verkochte Bruid – Ouverture (B. Smetana)
  • Concerto for Tuba (Philippe Sparke)
    Soloist: Bernd van Echelpoel (Bas Tuba)
  • Réminiscence Diabolique (Alexandre Kosmicki)
  • Praise Jérusalem (Alfred Reed)
  • Sinfonia Hungarica (J. Van der Roost)
    – Attila
    – Arpad
    – Istvan
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

08/24/2017 – Koksijde

  • OLV Ter Duinen Kerk
  • Kerkplein – 8670 Koksijde
  • 19h30
  • Pre-sale cards €20 – On site at €25

PROGRAM

  • De Verkochte Bruid – Ouverture (B. Smetana)
  • Pianoconcerto (G. Gershwin)
    Soloist: Librecht Vanbeckevoort (piano)
  • Praise Jérusalem (Alfred Reed)
  • Romeo en Julia (P.I. Tchaïkovski)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

07/13/2017 – Kerkrade

  • Rodahal – Europaplein 1
  • 6461 AD Kerkrade
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • The Tsar’s Bride – Ouverture (Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Arr. José Schyns)
  • Anders (Bernard Van Beurden)
  • Poséidon (Hardy Mertens)
    – Poseidon arises from the Sea
    – Voyages in the Golden Carriage
    – The Creation of the First Horse
    – The Adultery with Medousa
    – The Wrath of Athena
    – The Love for Gaia
    – Poseidon’s undisputed Divinity
    Soloist: René Pagen (Hoorn)
  • Vallflickans dans from “Bergakungen” (Hugo Alfven – Arr. José Schyns)
  • Rapsodie Polyrythmique part 1 Saturale (Jules Strens)
  • Réminiscence diabolique (Alexandre Kosmicki)
  • Mutations (Bart Picqueur)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

06/23/2017 – Kaprijke

  • Sportzaal Berkakker
  • Alfred De Taeyestraat 40 – 9970 Kaprijke
  • 19h30

PROGRAM

  • La Gazza Ladra – Ouverture (G. Rossini – Arr. J. Schyns)
  • Mutations (B. Picqueur)
  • Duende (L.S. Alarcon)
  • Hongaarse Dans N° 5 (J. Brahms)
  • West Side Story (L. Bernstein)
  • The Cowboys (J. Williams – Arr. J. Curnow)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

05/11/2017 – Breda

  • Het Spanjaardsgat – Kasteelplein
  • 21h

PROGRAM

  • La Gazza Ladra – Ouverture (G. Rossini – Arr. J. Schyns)
  • The Sword and the Crown (E. Gregson)
    Met Thebaanse trompetters, leden van het trompetterkorps
  • Cadenzen van de Cavalerie (A. Prévost)
    – Stap
    – Draf
    – Galop
    Met het Trompetterkorps
  • Danse funambulesque (J. Strens)
  • Italia (A. Casella – Arr. A. Prevost)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

05/04/2017 – Mons

  • Église Sainte-Waudru – Place du chapitre 1
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Russlan et Ludmilla – Overture (M. Glinka – Arr. J. Schyns)
  • L’ombre du vent (L. Bômont)
    – Le cimetière des livres oubliés
    – Pénélope & Julian (Béatrice & Daniel)
  • Passacaglia et Fugue (J.S. Bach – O. Respighi – Arr. D. McLain)
  • Toccata de la 5e Symphonie (C.M. Widor – Arr. A. Prévost)
  • Toccata & Fugue (J.S. Bach – Arr. A. Prévost)
  • The Sword and the Crown (E. Gregson)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

04/27/2017 – Brussels

  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles – Rue de la Régence, 30 – 1000 Brussels
  • Contact: BOZAR 02/507 82 00
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Sonnerie pour un anniversaire Royal (J. Leduc)
  • Concerto Grosso 2000 (A. Laporte)
  • Il Vento della vita (H. Mertens)
    Soloist Horn: Anthony Devriendt – Bart Cypers – Emma Van den Ecker – Brecht Vandenbogaerde – Joannes van Meensel – Kaat Macours
  • Creation (P. Swinnen)
  • Résurgence Diabolique (A. Kosmicki)
  • Danzon N° 4 (A. Marquez)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

04/25/2017 – Oostende

  • C.C. De Grote Post – Hendrik Serruyslaan 18A

PROGRAM

  • Hammersmith (Gustav Holst)
  • Lincolnshire Posy (Percy Grainger)
  • Spartacus (Jan van der Roost)
  • Candidate 1 – 10h30 to 10h50
  • Candidate 2 – 10h55 to 11h15
  • Candidate 3 – 11h20 to 11h40
  • Candidate 4 – 11h45 to 12h05
  • Candidate 5 – 12h10 to 12h30
  • Intermission – 12h30 to 14h00
  • Candidate 6 – 14h00 to 14h20
  • Candidate 7 – 14h25 to 14h45
  • Candidate 8 – 14h50 to 15h10
  • Candidate 9 – 15hh15 to 15h35
  • Candidate 10 – 15h40 to 16h00

03/30/2017 – Boom

  • De Steiger
  • Spillemaeckersstraat 7 – 2850 Boom
  • 20h15

PROGRAM

  • Willem Tell – Ouverture (G. Rossini)
  • Orgia (F. Glorieux)
  • Four Dances of Estancia (A. Ginastera)
    – Los trabajadores agricolas
    – Danza del Trigo
    – Los Peones de hacienda
    – Danza Final
  • Cadenzen van de Cavalerie (A. Prevost)
    – Au pas
    – Au trot
    – Au galop
  • Polovtsiaanse Dansen (A. Borodin)
  • Notenkraker Suite (P.I. Tchaikovsky)
    – Miniatuur Ouverture
    – Mars
    – Dans van de suikerboon fee
    – Trepak
    – Arabische Dans
    – Chinese Dans
    – Dans van de rietfluitjes
    – Bloemenwals
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

03/28/2017 – Antwerpen

  • In de Singel
  • Georganiseerd door het Militair Commando van de Provincie Antwerpen
  • Met Paul Michiels
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Willem Tell – Ouverture (G. Rossini)
  • The Tsar’s Bride (N. Rimsky-Korsakov – Arr. J. Schyns)
  • Four Dances of Estancia (A. Ginastera)
    – Los trabajadores agricolas
    – Danza del Trigo
    – Los Peones de hacienda
    – Danza Final
  • Slavische Dans N° 8 (A. Dvorak)
  • Gastoptreden / Prestation Paul Michiels
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

03/23/2017 – Mons


03/03/2017 – Rochefort

  • Centre Culturel – Rue de Behogne
  • 20h

Rochefort

PROGRAM

  • The Tsar’s Bride – Overture (N. Rimsky-Korsakov – Arr. J. Schyns)
  • Rhapsodie Polyrythmique (J. Strens)
    – Saturnale
    – Intermède
    – Carnaval d’été
  • Résurgence Diabolique (A. Kosmicki)
  • Danse Bachanale de Samson et Dalila (C. Saint-Saëns – Arr. J.Schyns)
  • Duende (Alarcon)
  • Danses Polovtiennes (A. Borodin)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

02/02/2017 – Brussels

  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles – Rue de la Régence, 30 – 1000 Brussels
  • Contact: BOZAR 02/507 82 00
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Life (André Waignein)
  • Alternances (André Waignein)
  • Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone (André Waignein)
    Soloist: Raf Cornelis (Alto Saxophone)
  • Divergences (André Waignein)
  • Itinérances Temporelles (André Waignein)
  • Dunamis (André Waignein)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

Activities from 2016 are here.
Activities from 2015 are here.
Activities from 2014 are here.
Activities from 2013 are here.