12/20/2016 – Leuven

  • 20h
  • Stadsschouwburg

PROGRAM

  • La Gazza Ladra – Ouverture – G. Rossini
  • Russian Christmas Music – A. Reed
  • Carmen Fantasy – P. de Sarasate
    arr. G. Drijvers
    Soloist: Svenja Van Driessche
  • Csardas – V. Monti
    arr. M. Tamanini
    Soloist: Svenja Van Driessche
  • Selections from Home Alone – J. Williams
    Arr. P. Lavender
  • Solveigs Lied – E. Grieg
    Soloist: Noémie Schellens (Sopraan)
  • A Little Drummer Boy – Davis/Onorati/Simeone
    arr. D. Wambacq
    Soloist: Noémie Schellens (Sopraan)
  • I’m dreaming of a white Christmas -
    I. Berlin – arr. D. Wambacq
    Soloist: Noémie Schellens (Sopraan)
  • A Christmas Carol Fantasy – T. Hoshide
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    Jean-Valentin Bender

12/08/2016 – Leopoldsburg

  • 20h
  • Cultureel Centrum Leopoldsburg – Kastanjedreef 1 – 3970 Leopoldsburg

12/01/2016 – Brussels
Gala Concert on the occasion
of the Celebration of the King

Organized Under the Patronage of the Chief of Defense
by “The Friends of the Royal Symphonic Band of the Belgian Guides”

  • 20h
  • Palais des Beaux-Arts
  • Program: rythm and dances

PROGRAM

  • Cuban Overture – George Gershwin
  • Raga I, Concerto for percussion and Concert band – Wim Henderickx
    Soloist: Gert François (Percussion)
  • Dances of Galánta – Zoltán Kodály
  • Intermission
  • Danzón n°2 – Arturo Márquez
  • Four Dances of Estancia – Alberto Ginastera
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

AMRG_Concert_US_EN


Regular reservations
via Bozar

Phone: 02/507 82 00
Email: tickets@bozar.be
www.bozar.be

Tickets
Category I: 40 €
Category II: 30 €
Category III: 20 €
Category IV: 10 €
Reductions for group:
Min 10 persons: 10%
Min 30 persons: 20%


Preferred seating
via AMRG

Including 1 Cat I ticket and
1 drink at the intermission:
52 € per person


Reception after the concert
via AMRG

Hall Terarken

23 € per person


The reservation is effective upon payment
before November 11, 2016
on the account BE96 0012 2399 5005
of the ASBL "Les Amis de la MRG"
(No group reductions)

With the support of:

WinForLife


10/28/2016 – Uccle
Concert organized by the Medical Component

affiche_F


10/20/2016 and 10/21/2016 – Marche-en-Famenne

  • 20h
  • Centre Culturel – Chaussée de l’Ourthe, 74
  • Guest Conductor: Maestro François Glorieux

PROGRAM

  • London Proms Overture – F. Glorieux
  • Orgia – F. Glorieux
  • Interludes for flute and strings – F. Glorieux
    – Incantation (lento misterioso) – Arr. P. Nieva
    – Arabesque (allegro gentile)
    – Depression (andantino dolente)
    – El Jmel (moderato)
    – Tango Loco (tempo di tango)
    – A Time for Love (lento espressivo)
    – I Love You (tempo di bossa nova)
    – Badinage (vivo)
    Soloist: Yves Segers (Flute)
  • Summer Meeting 77 – F. Glorieux
  • Improvisation by pianist – F. Glorieux
  • She’s out of my life – T. Bahler
    Soloist: F. Glorieux (Piano)
  • Still hoping for Peace – F. Glorieux
    Soloist: F. Glorieux (Piano)
  • Wim de Schuiteneer Crazy Time – F. Glorieux
  • Regis Glorieux Marsch – F. Glorieux
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    Jean-Valentin Bender

09/16/2016 – Westerlo

  • 20h
  • Zaal De Zoerla – Gevaertlaan 1 – 2260 Westerlo
  • Contact
    Cultuurdienst Westerloo 014 53 92 00 – www.westerlo.be/e-loket

PROGRAM

  • Grand Fanfare – G. Castro d’Addona
  • Carnaval de Venise – J.B. Arban
    Soloist: Bert Van Thienen (Trumpet) – Arr. B. Van Thienen
  • Concerto for Trumpet – H. James
    Soloist: Bert Van Thienen (Trumpet) – Arr. T. Parson
  • Romeo et Juliette – P.I. Tchaikovsky
    Arr. M. Hindsley
  • Sinfonia Hungarica – J. Van der Roost
    – Attila
    – Arpad
    – Istvan
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment
    Jean-Valentin Bender

Westerlo


06/02/2016 – Ghent

  • 20h
  • NTG-Stadstheater – Sint-Baafsplein 17 – 9000 Gent

PROGRAM

  • Boule de Feu – J. Hanniken
  • Night in Venice – W. Lenaerts
    – Silver glow
    – Secrets of the Dog’s Palace
    – The Four Horses
    – Epilogue : Silver glow
    Soloist: Yves Segers (Dwarsfluit)
  • Rites – J. Absil
    – Pour saluer l’aurore
    – Pour conjurer les esprits
    – Pour fêter le soleil
  • Symphony N° 0 – B. Picqueur
    – Fanfare voor Ra – God van de zon
    – Bij de bron – Lied en dans van de Feniks
    – Dood en wedergeboorte
    – Vlucht naar Heliopolis – Plechtigheid voor Ra
  • Rondo Skolion – H. Mertens
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

05/25/2016 – Berlaar

  • 20h
  • Kerk Sint Pieter & Sint Paulus – Markt 43 – 2590 Berlaar

PROGRAM

  • Fidelio – Ouverture – L.Van Beethoven
  • Gayaneh – A.Khachaturian
    – Sabre Dance – arr . J.Schyns
    – Dance of the young maidens
    – Gopak
    – Lullaby (berceuse)
    – Lezghinka
  • Sylvia – L.Delibes
    – Prélude – Les Chasseresses – arr . J.Schyns
    – Intermezzo et valse lente
    – Pizzicati
    – Cortège de Bacchus
  • Jazz Suite N° 2 – D.Shostakovich
    – Mars
    – Lyrische Walz
    – Dans N° 1
    – Kleine Polka
    – Walz N° 2
    – Dans N° 2
    – Finale
  • March of the first Logistics Centre –
    E.Geeraerts
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

lenteconcert_2016


05/19/2016 – Ghent

  • 20h
  • Capitole – Graaf Van Vlaanderenplein 5 – 9000 Gent

Guest appearance: pop singer Paul Michiels

PROGRAM

  • Fidelio – Ouverture –
    L. van Beethoven
  • Sylvia – Suite – L. Delibes
    – Prelude – Les Chasseresses –
       Arr. J. Schyns
    – Intermezzo et valse lente
    – Pizzicati
    – Cortège de Bacchus
  • Gayaneh – Suite – A. Khachaturian
    – Sabre Dance – Arr. J. Schyns
    – Dance of the young maidens
    – Mountaineers’ dance
    – Gopak
    – Lullaby
    – Lezghinka
  • Program Paul Michiels
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

MG_Gent


05/12/2016 – Gemmenich

  • 20h
  • Centre Sportif et Culturel – Rue César Franck 163 – 4851 Gemmenich

PROGRAM

  • Fidelio – Ouverture –
    L. van Beethoven
  • Danse Satanique – A. Kosmicki
  • Sylvia – Suite – L. Delibes –
    Arr. J. Schyns
    – Prélude – Les Chasseresses
    – Intermezzo et valse lente
    – Pizzicati
    – Cortège de Bacchus
  • Sensemaya – S. Revueltas –
    Arr. J. Schyns
  • Gayaneh – Suite – A. Khachaturian –
    Arr. J. Schyns
    – Danse du Sabre
    – Danse des jeunes filles
    – Danse des montagnards
    – Gopak
    – Lullaby (Berceuse)
    – Lezghinka
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

04/28/2016 – Brussels

  • 20h
  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles – Rue de la Régence, 30 – 1000 Brussels

PROGRAM

  • Quantum Sonate – Creatie –
    L. Timmermans
  • Danse sacrée et danse profane –
    C. Debussy – Arr. D. Wambacq
    Soloist: Chealsea Lane (Harp)
  • Divergences – A. Waignein
  • Symphony N° 1 – F. Cesarini
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

02/26/2016 – Koksijde

  • 20h
  • OLV Ter Duinen Kerk – Kerkplein – 8670 Koksijde

PROGRAM

  • Oberon – Ouverture – C.M. von Weber
  • Triple Concerto in C Major voor viool, cello en piano – L. van Beethoven
    – Allegro
    – Largo
    – Rondo alla polacca
    Viool: Ning Kam
    Cello: Justus Grimm
    Piano: Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort
  • Mythe der lente – L. Mortelmans
    Arr. Y. Segers
  • Der Rosenkavalier – Suite – R. Strauss
    Arr. J. Cober
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

02/17/2016 – Brussels

  • 20h
  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles – Rue de la Régence, 30 – 1000 Brussels

PROGRAM

  • Anders – B. Van Beurden
  • Danse Satanique – A. Kosmicki
  • Symphony N° 4 – D. Maslanka
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

02/12/2016 – Virton

  • 19h30
  • Centre Culturel et Sportif – A la Cour Marchal 8 – 6760 Virton

PROGRAM

  • Fidelio (Ouverture) – L. van Beethoven
  • Sylvia – L. Delibes
    Arr. J. Schyns
  • Sensemaya – S. Revueltas
    Arr. J. Schyns
  • Symphony N° 4 – D. Maslanka
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
    J.V. Bender

01/28/2016 – Herentals

  • 20h
  • C.C. ‘t Schaliken – Grote Markt 35 – 2200 Herentals

PROGRAM

  • Introductie en Wals uit “Der Rosenkavalier” – R. Strauss
  • Jazz Suite N° 2 – D. Shostakovich
    – Mars
    – Lyrische Walz
    – Dans N° 1
    – Kleine Polka
    – Walz N° 2
    – Dans N° 2
    – Finale
  • Ballet uit Coppelia – L. Delibes
  • Bolero – M. Ravel
  • Mars van de Logistieke Divisie – A. Depestel
  • Mars van het 1ste Regiment Gidsen –
    J.V. Bender

01/17/2016 – Ghent

  • 15h
  • Muziekcentrum De Bijloke – J. Kluyskensstraat 2 – 9000 Ghent

PROGRAM

  • Festive Overture – D. Shostakovich
  • Concerto voor Hobo KV 314 – W.A. Mozart
    – Allegro aperto
    – Adagio non troppo
    – Rondo Allegretto
    Soloist: Joris Van den Hauwe (Hobo)
  • Rainfall on Pink City – R. Groslot
  • Daphnis et Cloé – M. Ravel
    – Suite N° 2
  • Danzon N° 2 – A. Marquez
  • Mars van het 1ste Regiment Gidsen –
    J.V. Bender

Activities from 2015 are here.
Activities from 2014 are here.
Activities from 2013 are here.