11/12/2015 – Brussels
- 20h
- Minimes Church – 62, rue des Minimes – 1000 Brussels
12/10/2015 – Oudenaarde
- 20h
- Sint Josef church – Sint Josefplein – 9700 Oudenaarde
12/03 and 12/04/2015 – Leopoldsburg
- 20h
- Cultureel Centrum Leopoldsburg – Kastanjedreef 1 – 3970 Leopoldsburg
11/27/2015 – Brussels
Galaconcert
Organized by “The Friends of the Belgian Guides Band”
- 20h
- Palais des Beaux-Arts
- Contact
Bozar – Phone: 02/507 82 00 – Email: ticket@bozar.be
- Program: American composers
PROGRAM
- The Brabançonne (Belgian national anthem) – François Van Campenhout
- Overture to ‘Candide’ – Leonard Bernstein
- El Salon Mexico – Aaron Copland
- Rhapsody In Blue – George Gershwin
Solist: Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort
6th prize of the 2007 International Queen Elisabeth Contest
Intermission
- On the Town – Leonard Bernstein
- La Fiesta Mexicana (3rd Movement: Carnival) – Herbert Owen Reed
- West Side Story Symphonic Dances – Leonard Bernstein
- Slava overture – Leonard Bernstein
- Tribute to the Guides (March for the 25th anniversary of the NPA) – Yves Segers
- March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender
|
With the support of:
11/20/2015 – Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve
- 19h30
- Centre Culturel – Avenue des Combattants 41 – 1340 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve
PROGRAM
- Le Barbier de Séville, Ouverture –
G. Rossini
- Il Concerto – O. Navarro
Soloist: Van Maele David (klarinet)
- Roumaniana – J. Absil
– Danse de Craïova et de Caracal
– Berceuse Mélancolique
– Danse de Transylvanie
– Chansons de Brasov
– Fête populaire
|
- Danse Satanique – A. Kosmicki
- Suite de Casse-Noisette – P.I. Tchaikovsky
– Ouverture Miniature
– Marche
– Danse de la Fée Dragée
– Trepak
– Danse Arabe
– Danse Chinoise
– Danse des Mirlitons
– Valse des Fleurs
- Andrès Contrabandista, Paso Doble –
O. Navarro
- March of the 1st Guides Regiment –
J.V. Bender
|
10/30/2015 – Marche-en-Famenne
- 20h
- Maison de la culture – Chaussée de l’Ourthe 74 – 6900 Marche-en-Famenne
PROGRAM
- The Bartered Bride – B. Smetana
- Polovtsian Dances – A. Borodin
- Si, Mi chiamano Mimi – G. Puccini
Russalka’s song to the moon – A. Dvorak
Soloist: Amalia Avilan (soprano)
- Nessun Dorma – G.Puccini
La Danza – G.Rossini
Soloist: Denzil Delaere (tenor)
|
- The Comedians – D. Kabalevsky
- Lippen Schweigen – F. Lehar
Parigi o cara – G. Verdi
Soloists: Amalia Avilàn (soprano) & Denzil Delaere (tenor)
- Andrés Contrabandista – Paso Doble –
O. Navarro
- Slava – L. Bernstein
- March of the 4th Logistics battalion –
G. Devenijns
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides
J.V. Bender
|
10/29/2015 – Leuven
- 20h
- Schouwburg – Bondgenotenlaan 21 – 3000 Leuven
PROGRAM
- The Bartered Bride – B. Smetana
- Polovtsian Dances- A. Borodin
- Si, Mi chiamano Mimi – G. Puccini
Russalka’s song to the moon – A. Dvorak
Soloist: Amalia Avilan (soprano)
- Nessun Dorma – G.Puccini
La Danza – G.Rossini
Soloist: Denzil Delaere (tenor)
|
- The Comedians – D. Kabalevsky
- Lippen Schweigen – F. Lehar
Parigi o cara – G. Verdi
Soloists: Amalia Avilàn (soprano) & Denzil Delaere (tenor)
- Andrés Contrabandista – Paso Doble –
O. Navarro
- Slava – L. Bernstein
- Marche de la Maison des Ailes –
P. Leemans
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides
J.V. Bender
|
10/22/2015 – Nieuwpoort
- 20h
- Westfront Nieuwpoort – Kustweg 2 – 8620 Nieuwpoort
16/10/2015 – Uccle
- 20h
- Centre culturel – Rue Rouge 47 – 1180 Uccle
PROGRAM
- Ouverture Espagnole – M. Glinka
Capricce brillant on a theme from “Jota Aragonesa”
- El Golpe Fatal – D. Brosse
- El Sombrero de tres Picos – M. De Falla
– Seguidillas
– Farruca
– Jota
|
- El Olimpo de los Diosos – O. Navarro
– Hermes
– Artemis
– Hades
– Poseidon
– Demeter
– Hephaestus
– Apollo
– Aphrodite
– Ares & Athena
– Zeus y Hera
- March of the Medical Service – R. De Ceuninck
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
10/08/2015 – Flawinne
- 20h
- Église Notre-Dame – Rue Marcel Vandy – Flawinne
PROGRAM
- CORPS DES TROMPETTES
Division de Cavalerie – Y.H. Moreau
- ENSEMBLE DE CUIVRES
Renaissance Suite – T. Susato
– La Mourisque
– Bransle Quatre Bransles
– Ronde
– Basse Danse Bergeret
– Ronde Mon Amy
– Pavane Bataille
|
- ENSEMBLE SAX
The Wind catcher – Ph. Glass
– Part One
– Part Two
– Part Three
- CLARINET CHOIR
Prélude N° 2 – F. Devreese
Eine kleine Nachtmusik – W.A. Mozart
- March of the Commando – P. Leemans
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
09/17/2015 – Arlon
- 20h
- Maison de la Culture – Parc des Expositions 1 – 6700 Arlon
PROGRAM
- La Grotte de Fingal, Ouverture –
F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy
- Time for Outrage – M. Pütz
- Danse Satanique – A. Kosmicki
|
- L’apprenti sorcier – P. Dukas
- Andrés Contrabandista, Pasodoble –
O. Navarro
- March of the Regt of Guides – A. Quinet
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
07/01/2015 – Brussels
Quintet concert
- 12h
- Église des Minimes – 62, rue des Minimes – 1000 Bruxelles
PROGRAM
- Ouverture from ‘L’Italiena in Algeri’ – Giaochino Rossini
- La Cheminée du Roi René – Darius Milhaud
- Petite Symphonie – Charles Gounod, arr. J. Whalley
– Adagio Allegretto
– Andante Cantabile
– Scherzo
– Finale
|
- Suite from ‘Nutcracker’ – Peter I. Tchaikovsky
– March
– Arab Dance
– Trepak
- I got Rhythm – Georg Gershwin
|
Composition of the quintet:
- Wim Vandenbossche, flute
- Jos Simons, oboe
- Eva Saliën, clarinet
- Marc Peremans, french horn
- Bruno Ricci, bassoon
06/25/2015 – Ghent
- 20h
- Capitole – Graaf Van Vlaanderenplein 5 – 9000 Ghent
PROGRAM
- Stars Wars – J. Williams
- An American in Paris – G. Gershwin
- Praise Jerusalem – A. Reed
|
- Die Walkure, Ouverture – R. Wagner
- Program Will Tura
– Vlaanderen mijn Land
– Ik houd van Jazz
– Het kan niet zijn
– Hoop doet leven
– Eenzaam zonder jou
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
06/11/2015 – Hasselt
- 20h
- Cultureel Centrum – Kunstlaan, 5
PROGRAM
- Stars Wars – J. Williams
- An American in Paris – G. Gershwin
- Praise Jerusalem – A. Reed
- March of the 11 Regt of Ligne –
A.Hansotte
|
- Die Walkure, Ouverture – R. Wagner
- Program Koen Buyse – Zornik
– I feel Alright
– Love Affair
– Teenage dirt bag
– Hurt
– Believe in Me
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
05/22/2015 – Zelzate
- 19h30
- Sporthal Sint Laurens – Patronagestraat – 9060 Zelzate
- Contact: Linda Michiels 09/326 96 17 or Linda.Michiels@zelzate.be
PROGRAM
- De verkochte Bruid, Ouverture –
B. Smétana
- Valse Triste – J. Sibélius
- Marche Slave – P.I. Tchaikovsky
|
- The Sword and the Crown –
E. Gregson
- Symphonic Dances from West Side
Story – L. Bernstein
- March of the 2nd Regt of Guides –
Ed. Simon
- March of the Regt of Guides – A. Quinet
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
04/23/2015 – Brussels
- 20h
- Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles – Rue de la Régence, 30
- BOZAR – Tel. : 02/507 82 00 – E-mail : ticket@bozar.be
PROGRAM
- Traveler – D. Maslanka
- Piano Concerto in G major –
M. Ravel
– Allegramente
– Adagio Assai
– Presto
Soloist: Thibaut Surugue (Piano)
|
- Légère Hirondelle uit Mireille –
Ch. Gounod
Soloist: Stephany Ortega (Soprano)
- Moi Babino Caro – G. Puccini
Soloist: Stephany Ortega (Soprano)
- Capriccio Italien – P.I. Tchaikovsky
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
04/16/2015 – La Madeleine (59110 – France)
- 20h
- Salle du Romarin – rue Paul Doumer
PROGRAM
- Carnaval Romain – H. Berlioz
- Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune –
C. Debussy
- Daphnis et Cloë: Suite n°2 – M. Ravel
|
- Tableaux d’une Exposition –
M. Moussorgsky
– Promenade
– Gnomus
– Il vecchio Castello
– Tuileries
– Byldo
– Ballet des poussins dans leur coque
– Samuel Goldenberg et Schmuyle
– Limoges, le marché
– Catacombes
– La cabane sur des pattes de poules
– La Grande Porte de Kiev
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
03/05/2015 – Brussels
- 20h
- Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles – Rue de la Régence, 30
- BOZAR – Tel.: +32 2 507 82 00 – E-mail: ticket@bozar.be
PROGRAM
- Secreta – E. De Simpelaere
- Concerto for Piccolo and Concert Band – R. Groslot
Soloist: Diana Muela Mira (Piccolo)
- Mythe der Lente – L. Mortelmans
|
- El Olimpo de los diosos – O. Navarro
- March of the 1th Regiment of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
02/11/2015 – Halle
Organized by “Koninklijke Harmonie Sinte-Cecilia Halle”
PROGRAM
- Dahomeese Rapsodie – A. De Boeck
- Hoorn Concerto nr 1 – R. Strauss
Soloist: Anthony De Vriendt (horn)
- Praise Jerusalem – A. Reed
|
- Ouverture à Grand Orchestre –
J.V. Bender
- Cap Horn – O.M. Schwartz
Soloist: Anthony De Vriendt (horn)
- Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche –
R. Strauss
- March of the 1th Regiment of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|
01/23/2015 – Herentals
New Year Concert 29 Bataljon logistiek
- 20h
- Cultuurcentrum ‘t Schaliken – Grote Markt 35 – 2200 Herentals
- Contact: www.schaliken.be
PROGRAM
- Einzugsmarsch uit de Zigeunerbaron –
J. Strauss
- Marche Hongroise – H. Berlioz
- Romantic Waltz – F. Devreese
- Valse Sacrée – F. Devreese
- Huldigingsmars – E. Grieg
- Marche Militaire – F. Schubert
|
- The march from 1941 – J. Williams
- Marche Turque – W.A. Mozart
- Wals uit het Zwanenmeer –
P.I. Tchaikovsky
- Hongaarse Dans nr 5 – J. Strauss
- Annen Polka – J. Strauss
- Tritch Tratch Polka – J. Strauss
- Marche de la Division Logistique –
A. Depstel
- March of the 1st Regt of Guides –
J.V. Bender
|