06/23/2017 – Kaprijke

  • Sportzaal Berkakker
  • Alfred De Taeyestraat 40 – 9970 Kaprijke
  • 19h30

PROGRAM

  • La Gazza Ladra – Ouverture (G. Rossini – Arr. J. Schyns)
  • Mutations (B. Picqueur)
  • Duende (L.S. Alarcon)
  • Hongaarse Dans N° 5 (J. Brahms)
  • West Side Story (L. Bernstein)
  • The Cowboys (J. Williams – Arr. J. Curnow)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

07/13/2017 – Kerkrade

  • Rodahal – Europaplein 1
  • 6461 AD Kerkrade
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • The Tsar’s Bride – Ouverture (Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Arr. José Schyns)
  • Anders (Bernard Van Beurden)
  • Poséidon (Hardy Mertens)
    – Poseidon arises from the Sea
    – Voyages in the Golden Carriage
    – The Creation of the First Horse
    – The Adultery with Medousa
    – The Wrath of Athena
    – The Love for Gaia
    – Poseidon’s undisputed Divinity
    Soloist: René Pagen (Hoorn)
  • Vallflickans dans from “Bergakungen” (Hugo Alfven – Arr. José Schyns)
  • Rapsodie Polyrythmique part 1 Saturale (Jules Strens)
  • Réminiscence diabolique (Alexandre Kosmicki)
  • Mutations (Bart Picqueur)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

08/24/2017 – Koksijde

  • OLV Ter Duinen Kerk
  • Kerkplein – 8670 Koksijde
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • De Verkochte Bruid – Ouverture (B. Smetana)
  • Pianoconcerto (G. Gershwin)
    Soloist: Librecht Vanbeckevoort (piano)
  • Praise Jérusalem (Alfred Reed)
  • Romeo en Julia (P.I. Tchaïkovski)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

08/25/2017 – Kessenich

  • Sportzaal De Dom
  • Meierstraat 46 – 3640 Kinrooi
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • De Verkochte Bruid – Ouverture (B. Smetana)
  • Concerto for Tuba (Philippe Sparke)
    Soloist: Bernd van Echelpoel (Bas Tuba)
  • Réminiscence Diabolique (Alexandre Kosmicki)
  • Praise Jérusalem (Alfred Reed)
  • Sinfonia Hungarica (J. Van der Roost)
    – Attila
    – Arpad
    – Istvan
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

09/08/2017 – Affligem


09/22/2017 – Brussels


10/19/2017 – Leuven


10/27/2017 – Uccle

  • Centre Culturel
  • Rue Rouge 47
  • 20h

PROGRAM

  • Le Roi d’Ys – Ouverture (E. Lalo)
  • Concerto pour violon N° 1 en G Petit (M. Bruch)
    – Allegro moderato
    – Adagio
    – Allegro energico
    Soloist: Lorenzo Gatto (violon)
  • Résillence (K. Coulembier)
  • L’Arlésienne (G. Bizet)
    – Prélude
    – Intermezzo
    – Menuet
    – Farandole
  • Polovtiaanse Dansen (A. Borodin)
  • Marche du Service Médical (R. De Ceuninck)
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment (J.V. Bender)

11/23&24/2017 – Marche-en-Famenne


12/01/2017 – Brussels
Gala Concert on the occasion
of the Celebration of the King

Organized Under the Patronage of General Marc Compernol,
Aide-de-camp of H.M. the King and Chief of Defense,
by “The Friends of the Royal Symphonic Band of the Belgian Guides”

  • 20h
  • Palais des Beaux-Arts

PROGRAM

  • Overture to the opera “Guillaume Tell” – Gioacchino Rossini
  • Cello Concerto in B-minor, opus 104 – Antonin Dvorák
    – Allegro
    – Adagio, ma non troppo
    – Finale: Allegro moderato – andante – allegro vivo
    Soloist: Santiago Cañón-Valencia, 3rd Laureate of the Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition 2017
     
  • Intermission
     
  • The Sorcerer’s apprentice – Paul Dukas
  • Dance of the Hours from the opera “La Gioconda” – Amilcare Ponchielli
  • Selection from the ballet “The Nutcracker” – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • March of the 1st Guides Regiment – Jean-Valentin Bender

 


Regular reservations
via Bozar

Phone: 02/507 82 00
Email: tickets@bozar.be
www.bozar.be

Tickets
Category I: 40 €
Category II: 30 €
Category III: 20 €
Category IV: 10 €
Reductions for group:
Min 10 persons: 10%
Min 30 persons: 20%


Preferred seating
via AMRG

Including 1 Cat I ticket and
1 drink at the intermission:
49 € per person


Reception after the concert
via AMRG

Hall Terarken

21 € per person


The reservation is effective upon payment
before November 14, 2017
on the account BE96 0012 2399 5005
of the ASBL "Les Amis de la MRG"
(No group reductions)

12/7&8/2017 – Leopoldsburg


For more information